Safflower oil High Oleic

INCI Name : Carthamus Tinctorius Sees Oil


Product Description : More stable safflower oil due to higher content of Oleic acid. Safflower oil (Distel oil) is obtained from ripe seeds taken from the Carthamus tinctorius L. (Asteraceae). It has the highest content of Linoleic acid (80%) and also contains Vitamin E. Safflower oil is well-suited to a biological wholefood diet. It is also used in foodstuffs used for dieting (margarine, edible oil) and in cosmetics. In the pharmaceuticals trade, it is used in dermatological preparations and in medicines that lower the cholesterol level. Safflower oil has also acquired importance as a raw material for surface coatings and varnishes. It is used for fatty skin and anti-acne products.


Product Application : Nutraceutical capsules, Soft gelatin capsules, Parenterals - Oils Creams, Lotions, Oils, Shampoos Conditoners, Soaps, etc.


Product Form : Liquid