Project Description

BABASSU OIL

Babassu oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Attalea speciosa). It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil.

Application: Emollient, Hydrating Agent
Dosage Form: Solid Orals, Liquid Oral, Oral Care & Topicals
Cas No: 91078-92-1

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Babassu Oil Refined Babassu Oil Refined
Babassu Oil Refined Organic Babassu Oil Refined Organic