Project Description

CARNAUBA WAX

Carnauba wax is a purely vegetable wax, which is extracted from the leaves of the carnauba palm. Carnauba wax makes the products shiny and prevents them from sticking together. The high melting point of 80-88°C is especially important in summer or in warm rooms. Carnauba wax is also the hardest of all wax types, including synthetic waxes.

Application: Emollient, Hydrating Agent
Dosage Form: Solid Orals, Liquid Oral, Oral Care & Topicals
Cas No: 8015-86-9

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Carnauba Wax Organic Carnauba Wax Organic
Carnauba Wax Ph. Eur. Carnauba Wax Ph. Eur.