Project Description

CASTOR OIL

Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. Castor oil has been used in cosmetic products included in creams and as a moisturizer. Small amounts of castor oil are frequently used in cold process soap to increase lathering in the finished bar. It also has been used to enhance hair conditioning in other products and for supposed anti-dandruff properties.

Application: Emollient, Hydrating Agent
Dosage Form: Solid Orals, Liquid Oral, Oral Care & Topicals
Cas No: 8001-79-4

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic
Castor Oil Refined Low Moisture Ph. Eur. Castor Oil Refined Low Moisture Ph. Eur.
Castor Oil Refined Ph. Eur. Castor Oil Refined Ph. Eur.
Castor Oil Virgin Low Acid Value Ph. Eur. Castor Oil Virgin Low Acid Value Ph. Eur.
Castor Oil Virgin Ph. Eur. Castor Oil Virgin Ph. Eur.