Project Description

CCTG (CAPRYLIC CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE) OR MCT OIL
(MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE)

CCTG is valued as a natural alternative to synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products. Companies which claim that their products are “all natural” or “organic” usually contain CCTG (also known as MCT Oil). It creates a barrier on the skin’s surface, which helps reduce skin dryness by reducing loss of moisture. The oily texture helps to thicken and provides a slipperiness, which helps make lotions and natural strength deodorants easy to apply and leaves a non-greasy after-touch. It functions as an emollient, dispersing agent, carrier or base, & also has anti-oxidant properties.

COSMOS & ECOCERT Approved

Application:Emollient, Hydrating Agent, Non-Greasy Oil Base
Dosage Form: Solid Orals, Liquid Orals, Topicals
Cas No:65381-09-1 or 85409-09-2

Grade/ Variant INCI Name
Imex 3/9280 CCTG / MCT 60:40
Imex 3/9280 G CCTG / MCT 70:30