Project Description

GLYCERYL MONO STEARATE SE (GMS SE)

Glycerol monostearate occurs naturally in the body & is present at very low levels in certain seed oils. GMS is an additive used as a thickening, emulsifying & anticaking agent. It is also an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. It is also used in cosmetics and hair-care products.

Application: Emulsifier & Viscosity Modifier
Dosage Form: Topicals
Cas No: 11099-07-3 or 9004-99-3

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Glyceryl Mono Stearate SE (GMS SE) Glyceryl Mono Stearate SE (GMS SE)