Project Description

OLETH-30

It is a polyethylene glycol ether of oleyl alcohol in which the number in the name is the average number of ethylene oxide units. In cosmetics and personal care products it is used in the formulation of skin care products, makeup and hair care products as it helps clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. These ingredients also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and help ingredients to dissolve in liquids in which they would not normally dissolve.

Application: Emulsifier
Dosage Form: Topicals
Cas No: 9004-98-2

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Oleth-30 Oleth-30