Project Description

PEG-CASTOR OIL

They are are polyethylene glycol derivatives of castor oil. They are used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products as they help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.

Application: Emulsifier
Dosage Form: Topicals
Cas No: 61791-12-6

Grade/ variant INCI Name
PEG 35 Castor oil PEG-Castor oil
PEG 40 Castor oil PEG-Castor oil