Project Description

PEG DI-STEARATE

PEG di-Stearates are polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid. They acts as an effective emulsifier and thickening agent for surfactant-containing hair care products such as shampoo, shower gels. They are also used in other cosmetics applications such as baby bath, conditioner, creams and lotions.

Application: Emulsifier
Dosage Form: Topicals
Cas No: 9005-08-7

Grade/ variant INCI Name
PEG 150 di-Stearate Polyethylene Glycol 150 di-Stearate
PEG 6000 di-Stearate Polyethylene Glycol 6000 di-Stearate