Project Description

PEG-HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

They are are polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil. They are used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products as they help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.

Application: Emulsifier, Solubilizing Surfactant, Fragrance Ingredient
Dosage Form: Topicals
Cas No: 61788-85-0

Grade/ variant INCI Name
PEG 7 Hydrogenated Castor Oil PEG-Hydrogenated Castor Oil
PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil PEG-Hydrogenated Castor Oil
PEG 60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil PEG-Hydrogenated Castor Oil