Project Description

PERILLA OIL

Perilla oil is obtained from the seeds of the perilla plant (Perilla frutescens, Labiatae; Perilla ocymoides, Labiatae), also called sesame leaf or black nettle. It has high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Compared with other plant oils, perilla seed oil consistently contains the one of the highest amount of omega-3 (ALA) fatty acids in average at 54–64%.

Application: Emollient, Hydrating Agent
Dosage Form: Solid Orals, Liquid Oral, Oral Care & Topicals
Cas No: 68132-21-8

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Perilla Oil Cold Pressed Perilla Oil Cold Pressed
Perilla Oil Virgin Organic Perilla Oil Virgin Organic