Project Description

SAFFLOWER OIL

Safflower, also known as false saffron is an ancient cultivated plant from Near and Middle Asia with a high utility value. It belongs to the Asteraceae family and is found all over the world. Safflower oil has the highest content of essential linoleic acid (C18:2) of all vegetable oils.

Application: Emollient, Hydrating Agent
Dosage Form: Solid Orals, Liquid Oral, Oral Care & Topicals
Cas No: 8001-23-8

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Safflower Oil Cold Pressed Safflower Oil Cold Pressed
Safflower Oil Cold Pressed Organic Safflower Oil Cold Pressed Organic
Safflower Oil Refined Type I Ph. Eur. Safflower Oil Refined Type I Ph. Eur.
Safflower Oil Refined Type II High Oleic Ph. Eur. Safflower Oil Refined Type II High Oleic Ph. Eur.