Project Description

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is obtained from the crushed kernels (seeds) of the shea nut tree (Butyrospermum parkii) by pressing and then refined. Due to the high content of stearic acid, shea butter has a high melting point and is therefore particularly suitable for the food and cosmetics industry.

Application: Emollient, Hydrating Agent
Dosage Form: Solid Orals, Liquid Oral, Oral Care & Topicals
Cas No: 194043-92-0

Grade/ variant INCI Name
Shea Butter Pressed and Refined Shea Butter Pressed and Refined
Shea Butter Refined Melting Point 43 °C Shea Butter Refined Melting Point 43 °C
Shea Butter Refined Organic Shea Butter Refined Organic